On your phone? Email yourself the link for the classroom computer.

Email me the link
All worksheets Share to Classroom
The Dime · Worksheet Name Date Period

Spending · About 25 minutes · thedime.news/resources/worksheets/build-a-budget/

Build a budget

Use the 50/30/20 rule to plan a first paycheck, and sort needs from wants.

Read

A budget is a plan for the money you expect to get. A simple starting point is the 50/30/20 rule: about 50% of take-home pay for needs, 30% for wants, and 20% for savings and paying down debt.

Needs are what you must pay for to live and work: rent, groceries, basic transportation, insurance and minimum loan payments. Wants are everything else: eating out, streaming, concerts, the newest phone. The line isn't always clear. A phone plan can be a need, but the priciest plan is partly a want.

Every choice has an opportunity cost: money spent on one thing can't be spent on something else.

Jordan just started a full-time job and takes home $2,400 a month.

Words to know

Write what each word means in your own words.

  1. Budget
  2. Opportunity cost

Questions

  1. Using the 50/30/20 rule, how much should Jordan aim to spend in each category?
    CategoryPercentDollars a month
    Needs50%
    Wants30%
    Savings and debt20%
  2. Label each of Jordan's monthly expenses N for need or W for want.
    ExpenseMonthly costN or W?
    Share of rent$750
    Groceries$300
    Bus pass$70
    Phone plan$45
    Renter's insurance$15
    Takeout$160
    Streaming services$35
    Gym membership$40
    Concert tickets$90
  3. Add up Jordan's needs and wants. Are they within the 50/30/20 targets?
  4. How much does Jordan have left for savings each month?
  5. Jordan needs a $600 laptop for a class and sets aside $200 a month for it. How many months will it take?
  6. What's the opportunity cost of spending $160 a month on takeout, over a full year?
  7. If Jordan's take-home pay dropped by $300 a month, which expenses would you cut first, and why?

Answer key: Build a budget

Words to know

Questions

  1. Needs $1,200. Wants $720. Savings and debt $480.
  2. Needs: rent, groceries, bus pass, phone plan and renter's insurance. Wants: takeout, streaming, gym and concerts. Accept other well-argued answers, like a gym as a need for someone's health plan.
  3. Needs: $750 + $300 + $70 + $45 + $15 = $1,180, under the $1,200 target. Wants: $160 + $35 + $40 + $90 = $325, well under $720.
  4. $2,400 − $1,180 − $325 = $895, more than the $480 target.
  5. $600 ÷ $200 = 3 months.
  6. $160 × 12 = $1,920 a year that could have gone to savings or something else.
  7. Answers will vary. Strong answers cut wants first and explain the trade-off.

The Dime worksheets are licensed under CC BY-NC 4.0. Share and adapt them freely with credit to The Dime, but don't sell them.

More free worksheets

See all worksheets

Free: every lesson worksheet in one printable PDF

Pay stubs, budgeting, compound interest, credit, investing, insurance, the Fed, scams and more, each with an answer key. Enter your email to download it, and get tomorrow's bell-ringer before first period.